Romania flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Bucharest

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Bucharest. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Bucharest with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 3,4232,127
ShkoderAlbania 593369
SkikdaAlgeria 1,8201,131
SaltaArgentina 12,0317,476
San AntonioArgentina 13,1188,152
San LuisArgentina 12,6987,890
San RafaelArgentina 12,9378,039
Santa RosaArgentina 12,7777,940
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 12,1557,553
SarmientoArgentina 13,6888,506
Sydney (airport)Australia 15,2369,468
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 15,2349,466
SalzburgAustria 1,070665
SakiAzerbaijan 1,7521,089
SalyanAzerbaijan 1,9601,218
SamaxiAzerbaijan 1,8901,175
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 4,6652,899
SaveBenin 4,6532,891
Santa CruzBolivia 11,3257,038
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 614381
SalvadorBrazil 9,1125,662
Santa MariaBrazil 11,5357,168
SantaremBrazil 9,4685,883
SantosBrazil 10,5646,565
Sao CarlosBrazil 10,5196,536
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 9,5905,959
Sao GoncaloBrazil 8,5635,321
Sao JoaquimBrazil 11,1626,936
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 11,5287,163
Sao LourencoBrazil 10,3246,416
Sao LuisBrazil 8,6715,388
Sao MateusBrazil 9,6846,018
São PauloBrazil 10,5506,556
Sao SimaoBrazil 10,4526,495
Sena MadureiraBrazil 11,0936,893
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 9,0165,603
SerrinhaBrazil 9,0275,609
Sete LagoasBrazil 10,0546,248
SobralBrazil 8,4685,262
SoureBrazil 8,8535,501
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 9,3785,828
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 11,8037,334
SurubimBrazil 8,4745,266
SadovoBulgaria 280174
SandanskiBulgaria 401249
SofiaBulgaria 300186
SiemreapCambodia 8,0064,975
Sable Island, NsCanada 6,5134,047
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 8,7665,447
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 6,8094,231
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 8,9425,557
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 6,0923,786
Sarnia, OnCanada 6,6554,136
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 8,3555,192
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 7,8264,863
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 6,2803,903
Scott, SkCanada 8,4135,228
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 6,5224,053
Shearwater, NsCanada 6,6994,163
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 7,1634,451
Shingle Point, YtCanada 7,3244,551
Simcoe, OnCanada 7,9734,955
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 7,9094,915
Slave Lake, AbCanada 8,3235,172
Smithers, BcCanada 8,6855,397
Stephenville, NfCanada 6,1473,820
Summerside, PeCanada 6,6074,106
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 8,5685,324
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 8,5725,327
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 6,3803,965
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,1262,564
SalCape Verde 5,5023,419
SantiagoChile 13,0328,098
SewellChile 13,0488,108
ShanghaiChina 8,0254,987
ShantouChina 8,2565,130
ShenyangChina 7,4014,599
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 10,3906,456
Simon BolivarColombia 9,9436,179
San JoseCosta Rica 10,7816,700
SibenikCroatia 817507
SplitCroatia 778484
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 1,442896
StudsgårdDenmark 1,7631,096
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 9,0045,595
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 8,9985,591
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 8,9545,564
SalcedoDominican Republic 9,0065,596
SamanaDominican Republic 8,9375,554
San CristobalDominican Republic 9,0435,619
San J. MatasDominican Republic 9,0495,623
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 9,0785,641
San JuanDominican Republic 9,1105,661
San R. YumaDominican Republic 8,9475,560
SanchezDominican Republic 8,9595,567
SantiagoDominican Republic 9,0225,606
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 9,0695,635
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 9,0395,617
San GabrielEcuador 11,0566,871
SalloumEgypt 1,446898
Siwa OasisEgypt 1,7031,058
SohagEgypt 2,0591,279
St. KatrineEgypt 1,8961,178
San SalvadorEl Salvador 10,8366,733
StanleyFalkland Islands 13,3698,308
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 2,5421,579
StrasbourgFrance 1,477918
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,7455,434
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 8,7975,466
SukhumiGeorgia 1,211753
SchleswigGermany 1,6251,010
StuttgartGermany 1,370852
SamosGreece 761473
Skiros IslandGreece 631392
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,018632
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 4,9873,099
SiguiriGuinea 4,9793,094
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 10,7166,659
SzegedHungary 505314
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 792492
StykkisholmurIceland 3,7282,317
SagarIndia 5,2533,264
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,2852,663
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 12,1227,532
SemnanIran 2,5151,563
ShahroudIran 2,5871,607
ShirazIran 2,8631,779
ShannonIreland 2,6981,677
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 1,460907
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 879546
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 824512
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 1,280795
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 1,491926
Scuro MountainItaly 986612
SigonellaItaly 1,224760
SassandraIvory Coast 5,3993,355
SagaJapan 8,4765,267
SaigoJapan 8,4425,246
SakaiJapan 8,4875,274
SakataJapan 8,6165,354
SapporoJapan 8,3565,192
SaseboJapan 8,4465,249
SendaiJapan 8,7315,425
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 8,6985,405
ShimonosekiJapan 8,4645,260
ShinjoJapan 8,6565,379
ShionomisakiJapan 8,8155,478
ShirakawaJapan 8,7855,459
ShizuokaJapan 8,8555,503
SumotoJapan 8,6895,400
SuttsuJapan 8,3175,168
SuwaJapan 8,7495,437
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 13,6478,480
SavannakhetLaos 7,8304,866
SiauliaiLithuania 1,286799
SiluteLithuania 1,250777
SkopjeMacedonia 457284
Sambaba SudMadagascar 6,9774,336
SalimaMalawi 6,5354,061
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 9,7056,031
SibuMalaysia 9,4895,897
SanMali 4,5372,819
SegouMali 4,6112,866
SikassoMali 4,7712,965
St. BrandonMauritius 7,5824,712
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,0326,855
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 5,8673,646
SainshandMongolia 6,3183,926
SafiMorocco 3,3312,070
Sidi IfniMorocco 3,5962,235
SittweMyanmar 6,6354,123
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 17,34110,776
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 2,1131,313
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 3,7802,349
SaiqOman 3,7272,316
Salalah, DhofarOman 4,0212,499
SurOman 3,8982,422
SialkotPakistan 4,3532,705
SibbiPakistan 4,0122,493
San Juan BautistaParaguay 11,5477,175
San Juan De MarconaPeru 12,0827,508
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 9,9816,202
SandomierzPoland 761473
SniezkaPoland 1,037645
SuwalkiPoland 1,093679
SzczecinPoland 1,291802
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 3,0411,889
Santa MariaPortugal 4,3252,688
San JuanPuerto Rico 8,7435,433
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 7,8644,887
Satu MareRomania 441274
SibiuRomania 211131
SulinaRomania 299186
SadrinskRussia 2,9151,811
Saint PetersburgRussia 1,7421,082
SalekhardRussia 3,4282,130
SaratovRussia 1,6711,038
SejmcanRussia 7,1634,451
SelagoncyRussia 5,4943,414
Simusir IslandRussia 8,5515,313
SkovorodinoRussia 6,6014,102
SmolenskRussia 1,216756
SociRussia 1,098682
SortovalaRussia 1,9371,204
SuntarRussia 5,8223,618
SurgutRussia 3,5752,221
SverdlovskRussia 2,7521,710
SyktyvkarRussia 2,4921,549
St MaartenSaint Martin 8,5525,314
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,2663,272
SeychellesSeychelles 6,2063,856
SingaporeSingapore 8,9445,558
SliacSlovakia 701436
SeoulSouth Korea 7,9284,926
SineijuSouth Korea 7,5744,707
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 2,5921,611
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 2,2451,395
Santander, CantabriaSpain 2,3791,478
SevilleSpain 2,7791,727
SennarSudan 3,5162,185
ShambatSudan 3,2642,029
ShendiSudan 3,1681,969
StenseleSweden 2,3501,460
StockholmSweden 1,7361,079
StorlienSweden 2,2691,410
SundsvallSweden 2,0781,291
SantisSwitzerland 1,328825
SongeaTanzania 6,2123,860
Sakon NakhonThailand 7,7444,812
SongkhlaThailand 8,2245,110
Suphan BuriThailand 7,6284,740
Surat ThaniThailand 7,9574,945
SurinThailand 7,8654,887
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,5202,809
SokodeTogo 4,6222,872
SfaxTunisia 1,7051,060
SousseTunisia 1,6261,010
SamsunTurkey 906563
SiirtTurkey 1,513940
SivasTurkey 1,045649
SaragtTurkmenistan 3,0731,910
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 2,4971,552
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 2,6761,663
SarataUkraine 327203
SarnyUkraine 754469
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 638396
SumyUkraine 953592
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 3,3962,110
SaltoUruguay 11,9667,436
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 10,2276,355
Safford, AzUsa 10,3206,413
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 7,2544,508
Saint Leo, FlUsa 9,1535,688
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 8,7835,458
Saint Paul, NeUsa 8,9945,589
Saint Peter, MnUsa 8,5305,300
Salem, InUsa 8,5105,288
Salem, OrUsa 9,6155,975
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 9,6495,996
San Angelo, TexasUsa 9,9956,211
San Antonio, TexasUsa 10,0486,244
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 10,6566,622
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 10,3496,431
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 8,7435,433
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 10,5716,569
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 8,2245,110
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 10,6376,610
Santa Maria, CaUsa 10,5616,563
Santuck, ScUsa 8,5895,337
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 7,8194,859
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 8,7675,448
Scott City, KsUsa 9,4155,851
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 9,1855,707
Scottsburg, InUsa 8,5105,288
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 9,3175,790
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 9,3325,799
Sedan, KsUsa 9,2445,744
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 9,1645,695
Selma, AlUsa 9,1485,685
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 7,5594,697
Seymour, InUsa 8,5105,288
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 8,5325,302
Sheridan, WyUsa 9,0615,630
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 9,5235,918
Sioux City, IaUsa 8,7895,462
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 8,7035,408
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 8,3095,163
Southport, NcUsa 8,4105,226
Sparta, IlUsa 8,7955,465
Spencer, WvUsa 8,2105,102
Spickard, MoUsa 8,8385,492
Spokane, WaUsa 9,1705,698
Spooner, WiUsa 8,2685,138
Springfield, IlUsa 8,6505,376
Springfield, MissouriUsa 9,0825,644
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,6105,350
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 8,4005,220
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 8,7825,457
Stambaugh, MiUsa 8,0785,020
Stamford, CtUsa 7,6224,736
State College, PaUsa 7,8794,896
State University, MsUsa 9,1885,709
State University, NmUsa 10,2726,383
Staunton, VaUsa 8,1565,069
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 9,4605,878
Steffenville, MoUsa 8,7675,448
Stockton, CaUsa 10,2826,389
Storm Lake, IaUsa 8,7095,412
Storrs, CtUsa 7,4534,631
Subiaco, ArUsa 9,3105,785
Summerville, ScUsa 8,6295,362
Sunnyside, WaUsa 9,4135,849
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 8,9075,535
Syracuse, NeUsa 8,8935,526
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 7,5984,722
SamarkandUzbekistan 3,3812,101
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 10,0656,255
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,6686,008
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,4275,858
SmaraWestern Sahara 3,8802,411
SocotraYemen 4,4202,747
SenangaZambia 6,7464,192
SerenjeZambia 6,4353,998
SeshekeZambia 6,8944,284
SolweziZambia 6,3043,918


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -